PROGRAM

Conference Program

The Convergence 2019 conference committee has expertly curated a commercial law-focussed program providing both thought provoking keynote and panel sessions designed to encourage discussion and law reform.

This program is current at the time of publication and subject to change.  

Updates will be published as soon as possible. 

All delegates will be provided with a ‘build your own agenda’ link via email once successfully registered.  Please ‘opt in’ to breakout sessions so that rooms can be allocated according to demand.

CPD Accreditation

The conference sessions are CPD-accredited in relevant competency areas for both Australia and Singapore.  

Western Australia CPD
The PDF program will be updated the the WALPB Competency Area allocations once final approval has been received.  This will be available in the events section of the ABA website following the event.

Singapore CPD
No of Public CPD Points: 11.5

Practice Area: Others/Multi-disciplinary

Training Level: General

Admin Note to Singapore Practitioners and s36B Foreign Lawyers in relation to the Mandatory CPD Scheme:

Participants who wish to obtain CPD Points must comply strictly with the Attendance Policy set out in the CPD Guidelines. For this activity, participants are reminded to sign in on arrival and sign out at the conclusion of each day of the event in the manner required by the organiser. Participants must not be absent from each day of the event for more than 15 minutes. Participants who attend Day 1 and comply strictly with the Attendance Policy on that day may obtain 6 Public CPD Points. Participants who attend Day 2 and comply strictly with the Attendance Policy on that day may obtain 5.5 Public CPD Points. Participants who do not comply with the Attendance Policy on any particular day of the event will not be able to obtain CPD Points for that day. Please refer to http://www.sileCPDcentre.sg for more information.

6:00 – 7:30pm

ARRIVAL DRINKS – Mr Stork, the Andaz

DAY 1 – THURSDAY 11 JULY 2019

8:30 – 9:00am

ARRIVAL TEA AND COFFEE

PENARY SESSIONS: GLASSHOUSE

9.00am

Conference Call to Order
Dominique Hogan-Doran SC, Conference Chair

9:00 – 9:05am

Conference Opening Remarks
Jennifer Batrouney QC, President, Australian Bar Association

9:05 – 9:15am

Plenary I: Welcome Address – Australia in the Asian Century
His Excellency Bruce Gosper, Australian High Commissioner to Singapore

9:15 – 10:00am

Plenary II: Convergence Joint-Keynote

The Hon Susan Kiefel AC, Chief Justice of Australia

The Hon Sundaresh Menon, Chief Justice of Singapore

10:00 – 10:30am

MORNING TEA

10:30 – 11:30am

Plenary III: Working with Corporate Counsel – Tips for a win/win relationship
Matthew Howard SC, Vice-President, Australian Bar Association (Panel Leader)
Wong Taur Jiun, Head of Legal, Rabobank Singapore; President, Singapore Corporate Counsel Association
Cameron Ford, Senior Corporate Counsel, Rio Tinto, Singapore
Connie Carnabuci, General Counsel, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Michelle Quigley, Group Manager – Legal and Risk, AusGroup

11:30 – 12:30am

Plenary IV: Ethics in Advocacy – How Far Can You Go?
Michael McHugh SC, Vice-President, Australian Bar Association
Dinesh Dhillon, Partner, Allen & Gledhill, Singapore
Sashi Maharaj QC, Victorian Bar
Cate Heyworth-Smith QC, Bar Association of Queensland

12:30 – 1:30pm

LUNCH

STREAM 1: COMMERCIAL LITIGATION
Room: Garden Studio

STREAM 2: INTERNATIONAL DISPUTE RESOLUTION – proudly sponsored by ACICA
Room: Glasshouse

1:30 – 2:15pm

Deep Dive I:
Case Management: Comparative Insights
Philip Bambagiotti, Oceania Regional Secretary, Union Internationale des Avocats (Interviewer)
Dr Michael Hwang SC, former Chief Justice Dubai International Financial Centre Courts

Deep Dive IV:
The New Singapore International Mediation Convention

Dr Vicky Priskich, Victorian Bar (Moderator)
George Lim SC, Chair, Singapore International Mediation Centre
Georgia Quick, Partner – Dispute Resolution, Ashurst

2:15 – 3:00pm

Deep Dive II:
Risk and Regulation
Jimmy Chan, Partner, Clifford Chance
(former Director, International Enforcement & Policy, HK SFC)
Shane Campbell, Director of Enforcement, AUSTRAC
David Locke, Chief Ombudsman & CEO, Australian Financial Complaints Authority
Professor Michael Legg, UNSW Law (Chair)

Speed Speak I:
Hot Topics in International Commercial Arbitration
Jonathon Redwood, NSW Bar, Vice-President, ACICA (Panel Leader)
V. K. Rajah, former Attorney-General of Singapore
Amanda Lees, Partner, Simmons & Simmons, Singapore
Mark Dempsey SC, NSW Bar 

3:00 – 3:30pm

AFTERNOON TEA

3:30 – 4:15pm

Speed Speak II:
Hot Topics in International IP & Technology Disputes
Helen Rofe QC, Victorian Bar (Panel Leader)
Edward Heerey QC, NSW Bar
Katrina Howard SC, NSW Bar
David Webber, Principal, Davies Collison Cave

Intensive I:
Report on Opportunities for Australian Barristers in International Arbitration
Brenda Horrigan, President, ACICA (Moderator)
The Hon Roger Gyles AO QC, former Justice of the Federal Court of Australia
The Hon Susan Crennan AC QC, former Justice of the High Court of Australia (Chair)

4:15 – 5:00pm

Deep Dive III:
Comparative Issues in Contract Law

Michael Whitten QC, Victorian Bar (Panel Leader)
The Hon Justice Andrew Phang, Supreme Court of Singapore
Dr Elisabeth Peden, NSW Bar & University of Sydney
Professor Bryan Horrigan, Monash University

Intensive II:
Aspects of Advocacy in International Arbitration and Mediation

Kanaga Dharmananda SC, WA Bar (Panel Leader)
Judith Gill QC, 20 Essex Street, President, LCIA Arbitration Court
Fedelma C. Smith, Senior Legal Counsel, Permanent Court of Arbitration
Liz Macknay, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
Leah Ratcliff, Global Disputes, Jones Day

6:30 – 8:30pm

WELCOME EVENT: Aura, National Gallery of Singapore

DAY 2 – FRIDAY 12 JULY 2019

8:30 – 9:00am

ARRIVAL TEA AND COFFEE

PENARY SESSIONS: GLASSHOUSE

9:00 – 10:00am

Plenary V:
Hot Topics in Commercial Litigation
Carrie Rome-Sievers, Victorian Bar (Panel Leader)
Jane Anderson QC, NZ Bar
Peter Collinson QC, Victorian Bar
Peter Dunning QC, Queensland Bar

STREAM 3: GARDEN STUDIO

STREAM 4: PRACTICE DEVELOPMENT

10:00 – 10:45am

Deep Dive V:
Third Party Funding: A Whole New World?
– proudly sponsored by Vannin Capital
Tom McDonald, Regional Managing Director – Australasia, Vannin Capital
Julie Raneda, Partner, Schellenberg Wittmer
Ross Foreman, NSW Bar

Intensive III:
Embracing the Digital in Legal Practice
proudly sponsored by Palo Alto Networks
Sara Rayment, Founder, Inkling Legal Design (Chair)
Michael Green SC, Chair, IT Committee, NSW Bar
Sean Duca, VP, Regional Chief Security Officer – Asia Pacific & Japan, Palo Alto Networks

10:45 – 11:15am

MORNING TEA

11:15 – 12:15pm

Deep Dive VI:
Cross Border Insolvency & Restructuring: New Frontiers in Singapore and Australia

Farid Assaf SC, NSW Bar (Panel Leader)
The Hon Justice Jacqueline Gleeson, Federal Court of Australia
Meiyen Tan, Partner, Head of Restructuring & Insolvency, Oon & Bazul LLP
Scott Atkins, Head of Risk Advisory, Norton Rose Fulbright

Intensive IV:
Seven Deadly Sins of Oral Advocacy
Ian Robertson SC, Chair, Advocacy Training Council (Panel Leader)
The Hon Justice Judith Kelly, Supreme Court of the Northern Territory
Samuel Chacko, Legis Point, Singapore

12:15 – 1:00pm

Intensive V:
Meet the Silks: Opportunity for Junior Counsel to meet in small groups with senior practitioners to discuss current issues in their practice and practice development
 

Deep Dive VII:
Expert Evidence: 21st Century Challenges
Julie Taylor, WA Bar (Panel Leader)
The Hon Justice John Vaughan, Western Australia Court of Appeal
Kathryn McMillan QC, Queensland Bar

1:00 – 2:00pm

LUNCH

PLENARY SESSIONS: Glasshouse

2:00 – 3:00pm

Plenary VI:
An Australian International Commercial Court – not a bad idea or what a bad idea?
The Hon Susan Crennan AC QC, former Justice of the High Court of Australia (Chair)
The Hon Justice Stephen Gageler AC, High Court of Australia
The Hon Justice Andrew Bell, President of the NSW Court of Appeal
The Hon Justice Craig Colvin, Federal Court of Australia

3:00 – 3:30pm

AFTERNOON TEA

3:30 – 4:30pm

Plenary VII:
Hypothetical: Ethical Issues in Domestic and International Litigation
An expert panel will consider an imaginary situation and discuss its ramifications, led by Dr Matt Collins AM QC, President, Victorian Bar Association

4:30 – 4:35pm

Closing Conference Remarks

7:00 – 11:00pm

GALA DINNER: The Clifford Pier, Fullerton Bay Hotel

The Hon Susan Kiefel AC, Chief Justice of Australia
The Hon Sundaresh Menon, Chief Justice of Singapore